Ingredients
2
MIN READ

Unique Ingredients: Meadowfoam Seed Oil

An Oil for People Who Don't Like Oils.

Dylan Mustapich

Esthetician at Atolla

Dylan Mustapich

Dylan Mustapich is a NYC-based lead esthetician who has been featured in New Beauty, Teen Vogue, Wired, and The Huffington Post. With a lifelong love of all things skin, he is incredibly knowledgeable about skincare ingredients, routine refinement, and personalized skincare, and follows emerging technology closely.

Summary

Heading

Derived from the beautiful, white meadowfoam flowers native to Northern California, Oregon, and Vancouver, this light-weight oil does an excellent job of balancing our skin’s natural oil production and is even considered suitable for those dealing with acne and breakouts.


Derived from the beautiful, white meadowfoam flowers native to Northern California, Oregon, and Vancouver, this light-weight oil does an excellent job of balancing our skin’s natural oil production and is even considered suitable for those dealing with acne and breakouts. Light yet pleasantly emollient, Meadowfoam Seed Oil (AKA limnanthes alba) is remarkably similar to our skin’s natural sebum. Because of this, it’s easily absorbed by our skin and doesn’t leave behind the greasy residue common with thicker oils. Another benefit of Meadowfoam Seed Oil is its stability, which may help prevent products from oxidizing and prolong shelf life. It is also added to products to thicken and improve texture.

Being occlusive, Meadowfoam Seed Oil can both lock in moisture and help bolster the delicate skin barrier. With a healthy barrier, your skin is better able to protect itself from potential environmental irritants as well as prevent moisture from escaping through the skin. Due to its light weight and pleasing texture, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is recommended for all but the driest complexions. Those dealing with very dry skin would likely benefit more from a heavier oil such as Jojoba or Argan.

Those who have had issues using heavier face oils in the past should consider giving Meadowfoam Seed Oil a try. Unlike heavier oils, it leaves behind a lovely, almost velvety texture with virtually no greasy residue. As it becomes more popular, expect to see Meadowfoam Seed Oil start to appear in moisturizers, oil blends, balms, and gentle cleansers

See if Meadowfoam oil is in any of your Atolla formulas by taking our skin assessment!

Simplify your skincare with a custom, complementary routine.

TAKE THE ASSESSMENT